Privacy Policy

What are your privacy rights?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate  your  account  at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i)  to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make  such  a request,  please use  the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request  in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your  consent  at any  time.  Please  note  however that this will not affect  the  lawfulness  of the  processing  before  its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your per sonal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  You  can  find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland,  the  contact  details  for  the  data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html .

If you have  questions or comments about your  privacy rights, you  may  email us at [email protected]

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change  the  information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user

Upon your request to terminate your  account,  we will  deactivate  or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your b rowser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could  affect  certain  features  or services  of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based      advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any  time  by clicking on the  unsubscribe  link  in the  emails that we send  or by contacting us  using the  details provided below. You  will  then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may  still communicate with you, for  example to send  you  service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to re spond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.
Related Articles